Money guide · 2026 UK edition

    Football tournament budget 2026: real costs, margins and a profit planner

    The budget framework UK grassroots clubs, district leagues and Cat-2 academies use on CupHelp — line-item by line-item, with the profit margins that actually hold up after the last whistle. Built from 312 anonymised tournament invoices processed between November 2024 and May 2026.

    JH
    James Holloway
    Head of Tournament Operations · ex-FA Level 6 referee · 12 yrs UK grassroots
    Updated 2026-06-04 11 min read Fact-checked by an ACCA treasurer
    312 invoices analysed Reviewed by 3 club treasurers Prices verified May 2026

    The 30-second answer

    Pick the tier that matches your tournament. These are the cost ranges and realistic net-profit windows we see on CupHelp across the UK in 2026.

    Grassroots one-day cup

    8–16 teams · 1 day
    All-in cost£1,400 – £2,400
    Entry fee£100 – £150 / team
    Healthy margin15 – 25%
    Net profit£300 – £900

    Regional invitational

    16–32 teams · 2 days
    All-in cost£6,000 – £14,000
    Entry fee£200 – £400 / team
    Healthy margin18 – 30%
    Net profit£1,800 – £4,500

    Academy / showcase cup

    16–32 teams · 3–5 days
    All-in cost£25,000 – £90,000+
    Entry fee£600 – £2,000 / team
    Healthy margin10 – 22%
    Net profit£3,500 – £18,000

    Line-by-line 2026 UK prices

    Every figure below comes from real 2025–2026 invoices processed through CupHelp's Finance module, cross-checked against published FA, HMRC and supplier rates. GBP unless noted.

    ItemGrassrootsInvitationalAcademySource / note
    3G pitch hire (per hour)£60 – £90£70 – £110£90 – £140Floodlit 3G; council grass £25–£40 but cancellation risk Oct–Mar.
    FA Level 7 referee (per match)£15 – £25£25 – £35£35 – £50FA Referee Pay Recommendations 2025/26.
    Medals (team of 12)£18£36£60Engraved zinc alloy with ribbon.
    Trophy (winner)£25 – £60£75 – £150£150 – £400Resin/metal blends; engraving £8–£25 extra.
    First-aid cover (per day)£120£240 (2 medics)£480 (paramedic + ambulance)Required by most County FA risk assessments.
    Catering (per player)£3 – £5£8 – £12£25 – £45Snack table → hot lunch → full board.
    Accommodation (per player/night)£15 (school floor)£65 – £120 (hotel)Hotel rates verified May 2026 across 14 UK host cities.
    Public liability insurance£90 – £140£140 – £260£260 – £550£5m cover; ProtectaSport / Sportscover quotes.
    Marketing & print£60£250£900Programme print, social ads, posters.
    Tournament software£0 – £42£42 – £96€99 flatCupHelp Starter free ≤8 teams; Club €3/team; Pro €99/tournament.

    Worked example: 16-team U11 one-day cup

    Below is the live budget from a real CupHelp organiser in Surrey, May 2026. Numbers anonymised, format unchanged.

    Costs

    Pitch hire (6h × £90, 3G)£540
    Referees (24 matches × £22)£528
    Medals (16 × £18)£288
    Trophy + engraving£72
    First-aid cover£120
    Catering (snack table)£400
    Public liability insurance£110
    CupHelp Club (16 × €3)£42
    Contingency (7%)£148
    Total costs£2,248

    Income

    Entry fee (16 × £150)£2,400
    Local sponsor (kitchen fitter)£500
    Raffle / 50–50£280
    Burger van commission (15%)£180
    Total income£3,360
    Net to club+ £1,112 (33%)
    Above the 25% healthy ceiling because of a one-off £500 local sponsor. Repeat-year baseline ≈ £612 net.

    Where the money actually comes from

    Five revenue lines, ranked by typical share of total income across the 312 tournaments in our 2026 dataset.

    Team entry fees

    60 – 75% of revenue

    Tier fees by age group — U7s pay less than U15s; parents accept this.

    Sponsorship (1–3 partners)

    10 – 20%

    Pitch local trades (kitchens, estate agents) over national brands. £250–£1,500 deals close in days, not months.

    Burger van / catering commission

    5 – 12%

    Standard 12–15% of gross. Get the operator to provide a Z-read at end of day.

    Raffle / 50–50

    3 – 8%

    Sell tickets in the parents' WhatsApp groups before the day, not just on the pitch.

    Programme & merchandise

    2 – 5%

    Print-on-demand t-shirts via Awesome Merch or Teemill — zero unsold stock risk.

    Case study: turning a £180 loss into £2,400 profit

    Bromley District Youth League ran their 24-team U13 spring cup three years running. In 2024 they lost £180 (overspent on referee agency fees and printed programmes). In 2026, after rebuilding the budget on the framework above, they cleared £2,415 net on the same number of teams.

    • Replaced agency refs (£42/match) with directly-booked County FA Level 7s (£22/match). Saving: £480.
    • Switched to print-on-demand programmes — zero unsold stock. Saving: £310.
    • Sold two £500 sponsor boards to local trades 10 weeks out. Income: +£1,000.
    • Moved scheduling from Excel onto CupHelp; no double-booked pitches, no refund requests. Saving: £165 in admin refunds.

    Source: anonymised league treasurer interview, May 2026. Full numbers available on request via contact.

    How we built this budget

    • 312 anonymised tournament invoices processed through CupHelp's Finance module between 1 Nov 2024 and 18 May 2026, normalised to 2026 GBP using ONS CPI inflators.
    • Referee rates cross-checked against the FA Referee Pay Recommendations 2025/26 and three published County FA pay scales (Surrey, Lancashire, Glasgow City).
    • Insurance quotes sampled from ProtectaSport and Sportscover on 14 May 2026 for £5m public-liability cover at one-day and three-day event durations.
    • VAT treatment verified against HMRC Notice 701/45 (Sport supplies that are VAT exempt).
    • Editorial review: every number above was checked by Sarah McGregor, ACCA-qualified treasurer at Walthamstow Avenue Juniors, before publication.
    • Update cadence: this guide is refreshed every six months. Next scheduled review: November 2026.

    Sources & citations

    JH

    About the author

    James Holloway — Head of Tournament Operations, CupHelp

    Former FA Level 6 referee and tournament director with 12 years organising youth football in the UK. James has personally run, advised on or audited the budgets of more than 200 cups — from U7 grassroots festivals in Walthamstow to Category-2 academy showcases hosted by Premier League clubs.

    How we fact-check this guide

    • Written by a tournament director with documented operational experience — not a generalist content writer.
    • Every cost figure traceable to either a 2025–2026 invoice in our dataset or a primary published source above.
    • Reviewed by an ACCA-qualified club treasurer before publication.
    • Refreshed every six months — next review November 2026.
    • Reader corrections welcomed — send us a note and we review within 5 working days.

    Originally published 2026-06-04, last updated 2026-06-04. Read our full editorial & corrections policy.

    Organiser FAQs

    Related reading